Playlist
March 20th, 2019

From London to Chicago, we've brought together the latest and greatest grades by Mill Colourists. Take a look at top work and recent news from The Mill Colour team.



COLOUR NEWS

TrainlineTrainline 'Fly Around Europe By Train

Mill London Colourist James Bamford has been nominated at the British Arrows for his work on Trainline 'Fly Around Europe By Train’.

Mill artists graded seven feature and short films at this year’s Sundance Festival: ‘The Last Black Man In San Francisco’ and ‘Adam’ feature films, graded by Damien Van Der Cruyssen; ‘Greener Grass’ feature film, graded by Derek Hansen; ‘Lockdown’ short film graded by Nick Metcalfl; ‘A Dios’ short film, graded by Josh Bohoskey; and ‘Dunya's Day’ and ‘Dominant Species’ short films, graded by Elias Nousiopoulos. Learn more about the films here.

Mill artists also graded several films and music videos which were screened at this year’s SXSW Festival: BadBadNotGood ‘I Don’t Know’ music video graded by Gregory Reese; 'Something Like Loneliness' short film graded by Derek Hansen; SXSW Music Video Jury Award winner Hurray for The Riff Raff 'Pa’Lante', graded by Josh Bohoskey; and 'Saint Frances' feature film, winner of the SXSW Narrative Feature Competition Special Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Voice, graded by Mikey Pehanich. 'Saint Frances' was also named as one of the 11 Best Movies of the 2019 SXSW Film Festival by Variety.



MILL COLOUR IN FILM AND TV

Millclrfilmtv(L-R) A.P Bio, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, The Iron Orchard

A.P. BIO - Season 2 TV Series from Show Creator Michael Patrick O'Brien | Mill NY Colourist Josh Bohoskey | Airing on NBC

THE STANDOFF AT SPARROW CREEK Feature Film from Director Henry Dunham | Mill LA Colourist Derek Hansen | Available to stream on Amazon, YouTube and Google Play

THE IRON ORCHARD Feature Film from Director Ty Roberts | Mill NY Colourist and Director of DI Damien Van Der Cruyssen | In Theaters Now



COLOUR HIGHLIGHTS


Seamus O'Kane

Head of Colour, Mill LDN

LNER ‘This is our LNER’
Director: Andreas Nilsson | DP: Stuart Dryburgh | Production: Biscuit Filmworks | Agency: Anomaly



James Bamford

Colourist, Mill LDN

Guinness ‘The Purse’
Director: Tom Green | DP: Nicholas Karakatsanis | Production: Stink | Agency: AMV BBDO



Dave 'Luddy' Ludlam

Colourist, Mill LDN

ITV Drama ‘The Patriarch’
Director: James March | DP: Benoit Delhomme | Production: Pulse Films | Agency: Uncommon



Thomas Mangham

Colourist, Mill LDN

Ellie Goulding ‘Flux’
Directors: Rianne White | DP: Ben Wearing | Production: Partizan



Alex Gregory

Colourist, Mill LDN

Dave ‘Black’
Directors: Nathan James Tettey, Edem Wornoo, Dave | DP: Rik Burnell | Production: Rattling Stick



Fergus McCall

Head of Colour, Mill NY

Super Bowl 2019 | Jim Beam ‘Celebration’
Director: John Hillcoat | DP: Hoyte Van Hotema | Production: Serial Pictures | Agency: Adam & Eve



Damien Van Der Cruyssen

Colourist & Director of DI, Mill NY

The Iron Orchard | Feature Film
Director: Ty Roberts | Cinematographer: Mathieu Plainfossé



Mikey Rossiter

Colourist, Mill NY

Puma 'Limitless'
Director: Jovan Todorovic | DP: Albert Salas | Production: Stink Films Shanghai | Agency: Y&R Shanghai



Josh Bohoskey

Colourist, Mill NY

Quilted Northern #Comfday
Director: Jared Lapidus | DP: Matt Ryan | Production: Sister | Agency: Mekanism



Nicholas Metcalf

Colourist, Mill NY

New Balance London
Director: Will Mayer | DP: Benoit Soler | Production: Stink | Agency: VML NY



Adam Scott

Head of Colour, Mill LA

Louis Vuitton | Spring Summer 2019
Director: Patrick Clair | DP: Bryan Newman | Production: Antibody | Agency: House & Holme



Gregory Reese

Colourist, Mill LA

Super Bowl 2019 | Doritos: Chance The Rapper x Backstreet Boys
Director: Steve Ayson | DP: James Laxton | Production: MJZ | Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners



Derek Hansen

Colourist, Mill LA
00000033038

Greener Grass | Feature Film
Directors: Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe | Cinematographer Lowell Meyer



Matthew Osborne

Colourist, Mill LA

Zedd, Katy Perry '365'
Director: Warren Fu | DP: Arnau Valls | Production: Partizan



Mikey Pehanich

Colourist, Mill CHI

Super Bowl 2019 | Michelob Ultra Pure Gold 'The Pure Experience'
Director: Emma Westenberg | DP: Ula Pontikos | Production: Partizan | Agency: FCB Chicago



Oisin O’Driscoll

Colourist, Mill CHI

EDB 'Impossible Singapore'
Director: Johnny Green | Production: Gang Films | Agency: The Secret Little Agency



Find more Mill Colour projects here.